event burgee venue burgee

2017 Laser Canadian Masters Championships

Wabamun Sailing Club

Results are final as of 19:16 on August 21, 2017

Overall

Sailed: 11, Discards: 1, To count: 10, Entries: 46, Scoring system: ILCA-NA age adusted Appendix A Low Point
Rank Province SailNo Helm R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Age
Penalty
Total Net
1st
204401 Robert Britten 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 (4.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 9.0 GM 29.0 25.0
2nd
209354 Mark Lammens (8.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 9.0 GM 40.0 32.0
3rd
209082 Michael Hooper 4.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 10.0 (12.0) 3.0 4.0 18.0 M 60.0 48.0
4th
205398 Louis-Pierre Gagnon 2.0 3.0 4.0 8.0 5.0 2.0 (16.0) 3.0 6.0 3.0 18.0 M 70.0 54.0
5th
192097 phil paxton 3.0 (47.0 RET) 5.0 4.0 8.0 10.0 3.0 7.0 5.0 5.0 9.0 GM 106.0 59.0
6th
167514 Barry Tee 7.0 22.0 6.0 5.0 2.0 5.0 7.0 (25.0) 22.0 7.0 9.0 GM 117.0 92.0
7th
199766 Stephen Reichenfeld 12.0 14.0 7.0 9.0 9.0 11.0 5.0 6.0 11.0 (16.0) 9.0 GM 109.0 93.0
8th
185926 Richard Quinlan 14.0 13.0 8.0 6.0 11.0 12.0 (18.0) 2.0 13.0 10.0 9.0 GM 116.0 98.0
9th
200134 Russel Krause 11.0 5.0 17.0 7.0 10.0 7.0 (28.0) 10.0 8.0 8.0 18.0 M 129.0 101.0
10th
208826 Eugene Dombrovskiy (13.0) 8.0 9.0 11.0 6.0 6.0 13.0 13.0 12.0 11.0 18.0 M 120.0 107.0
11th
189137 Jim Campbell (47.0 DNF) 12.0 15.0 13.0 15.0 13.0 19.0 11.0 9.0 15.0 9.0 GM 178.0 131.0
12th
194288 Doug Bell 16.0 10.0 14.0 10.0 12.0 9.0 8.0 14.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 0.0 GGM 187.0 140.0
13th
995 Thomas Stubbs 15.0 9.0 20.0 12.0 7.0 8.0 11.0 26.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 9.0 GM 211.0 164.0
14th
206529 John Kortbeek (31.0) 16.0 16.0 20.0 13.0 19.0 21.0 18.0 15.0 17.0 9.0 GM 195.0 164.0
15th
178562 Lesley Reichenfeld 26.0 (31.0) 19.0 18.0 14.0 14.0 29.0 17.0 20.0 19.0 9.0 GM 216.0 185.0
16th
184626 Kate Easton 19.0 18.0 12.0 15.0 18.0 16.0 (26.0) 24.0 18.0 18.0 27.0 A 211.0 185.0
17th
174230 Frank Kortbeek (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 10.0 17.0 16.0 17.0 30.0 16.0 16.0 9.0 9.0 GM 234.0 187.0
18th
207222 Bill Forsyth 5.0 11.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 12.0 8.0 4.0 6.0 9.0 GM 243.0 196.0
19th
187790 Fraser Keith 18.0 23.0 11.0 14.0 17.0 18.0 24.0 15.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 18.0 M 252.0 205.0
20th
167190 John Henderson 17.0 27.0 13.0 16.0 19.0 (47.0 DNC) 27.0 23.0 23.0 47.0 DNC 0.0 GGM 259.0 212.0
21st
192961 Stephen Tubby 6.0 29.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 6.0 9.0 10.0 13.0 9.0 GM 270.0 223.0
22nd
173667 Ian Lunt 20.0 6.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 15.0 20.0 29.0 17.0 12.0 27.0 A 287.0 240.0
23rd
148766 John Drayton 23.0 24.0 18.0 19.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 31.0 19.0 21.0 47.0 DNC 9.0 GM 305.0 258.0
24th
164281 neil dickey 25.0 20.0 21.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 36.0 20.0 19.0 20.0 9.0 GM 311.0 264.0
25th
208069 Art Buitenwerf 21.0 30.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 9.0 28.0 7.0 21.0 9.0 GM 313.0 266.0
26th
208074 David Elliott (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNF 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 25.0 5.0 14.0 14.0 0.0 GGM 340.0 293.0
27th
195768 Lewis Oteruelo 10.0 7.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 15.0 21.0 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 18.0 M 353.0 306.0
28th
187786 Peter MacDougal 9.0 15.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 2.0 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 0.0 GGM 355.0 308.0
29th
194496 Rick Stroppel 24.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 14.0 22.0 47.0 DNC 22.0 9.0 GM 373.0 326.0
30th
210680 Mark Smillie 27.0 34.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 32.0 35.0 24.0 23.0 18.0 M 381.0 334.0
31st
208525 Jake Watters 30.0 17.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 17.0 27.0 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 27.0 A 400.0 353.0
32nd
199771 Trevor Owen 28.0 26.0 (47.0 DNF) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 34.0 31.0 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 0.0 GGM 401.0 354.0
33rd
88003 Nick Bailey (47.0 RET) 19.0 47.0 DNF 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 22.0 32.0 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 9.0 GM 411.0 364.0
34th
197564 William Mulloy 22.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 23.0 37.0 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 9.0 GM 420.0 373.0
35th
203604 Glynis Dorey 37.0 28.0 (47.0 DNF) 47.0 RET 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 40.0 30.0 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 9.0 GM 426.0 379.0
36th
195647 David Murray 29.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 37.0 33.0 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 0.0 GGM 428.0 381.0
37th
190214 Lee Nagy 36.0 21.0 (47.0 DNF) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 33.0 47.0 DNF 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 9.0 GM 428.0 381.0
38th
24746 Debbie Kirkby 32.0 25.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 39.0 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 9.0 GM 434.0 387.0
39th
167518 Kenneth Wells 35.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 41.0 34.0 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 0.0 GGM 439.0 392.0
40th
192955 Ewa Stroemich 33.0 32.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 38.0 47.0 DNF 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 9.0 GM 441.0 394.0
41st
162391 Andy Hunt (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 35.0 36.0 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 9.0 GM 456.0 409.0
42nd
173723 Andrew Burton 34.0 33.0 (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 18.0 M 461.0 414.0
43rd
88057 Stroud Dick (47.0 DNF) 36.0 47.0 DNF 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 44.0 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 9.0 GM 465.0 418.0
44th
210664 Glen Dick (47.0 DNF) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 43.0 38.0 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 9.0 GM 466.0 419.0
45th
166047 John Dawson-Edwards (47.0 DNC) 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 0.0 GGM 470.0 423.0
46th
188875 Heidi Veluw (47.0 DNF) 35.0 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 42.0 47.0 DNF 47.0 DNC 47.0 DNC 18.0 M 471.0 424.0

Prizes

CategoryRankCompetitor
Canadian Laser Masters championship --- Overall1st204401 Robert Britten
Canadian Laser Masters championship --- Overall2nd209354 Mark Lammens
Canadian Laser Masters championship --- Overall3rdLaser (Int.) 209082 Michael Hooper
Canadian Laser Masters championship --- 1st Female1stLaser Radial 178562 Lesley Reichenfeld
Canadian Laser Masters championship --- 1st Apprentice1stLaser Radial 184626 Kate Easton
Canadian Laser Masters championship --- 1st Master1stLaser (Int.) 209082 Michael Hooper
Canadian Laser Masters championship --- 1st Grand Master1st204401 Robert Britten
Canadian Laser Masters championship --- 1st Great Grand Master1stLaser Radial 194288 Doug Bell

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
AApprentice Master Age Penalty 27
DNCDid not come to the starting area 47
DNFStarted but did not finish 47
GGMGreat Grand Master Age Penalty 0
GMGrand Master Age Penalty 9
MMaster Age Penalty 18
RETRetired 47

www.wabamunsailingclub.com
fleetcaptain@wabamunsailingclub.com


Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com